School news

  • Monday, June 16, 2014

Local students graduated from Clemson University on May 9.

They are:

Benjamin Curtis Leach of Charleston, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in science teaching and a Bachelor of Arts in biological sciences

Chelsey Elizabeth Waller of Charleston, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in microbiology

Nicole Anne Cooper of Daniel Island, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Language and international health

John Ryan Gedney of Daniel Island, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in bioengineering

Emily Hope Johnston of Daniel Island, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in communication studies

Casey Ryan Shumberger of Daniel Island, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in bioengineering

Joshua Chalber Kulseth of Isle of Palms, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in English

Richard Keegan Lynch of Isle of Palms, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in construction science and management

George Robert Alford III of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering

Taylor Lee Allen of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in management

Josephine Doris Appleby of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in early childhood education

Miles Quentin Atkinson of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in economics

Haden Anderson Barnhart of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in accounting

William Hazzard Barnwell IV of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in managementand and a Bachelor of Science in financial management

Grace Keenan Barrett of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in sociology

Nicole Ellen Bauer of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in psychology

April Marie Beckett of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in food science

Joseph Franklin Benjock of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering

Sarah McKella Biggers of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in biological sciences

Lauren Ashley Bolen of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in psychology

Clark Glemaker Bouguyon of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in parks, recreation and tourism management

John Robert Caldwell of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Master of Real Estate Development in real estate development

Andrew Michael Carek of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering

Kevin Alexander Carlson of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in industrial engineering

Margaret Dylan Caulder of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in food science

Alexis Ann Clark of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in political science

Jacquelyn Paige Cole of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in secondary education – English

John Belk Daughtridge of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in management

Alexandra Nicole Driscoll of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in parks, recreation and tourism management

Kaitlin Ann Edwards of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in graphic communications

Marinesa Carolyn Fabrizio of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering

Madeline Blanche Fitts of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in parks, recreation and tourism management

Aimee Elizabeth Flato of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in psychology

Lauren Ashley Frees of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in biological sciences

Kenneth Craig Gearhart of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in civil engineering

Mary Kate Gibbs of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in economics and a Bachelor of Science in mathematical sciences

Melvin Harris Goodwin IV of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering

Nicholas Collins Guzzardo of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Master of Science in computer science

Laura Elizabeth Hart of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in nursing

Kendall Warren Headden of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in biological sciences

Kyle Jacob Henning of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in economics

Andrew Jarrad Hensch of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in political science

Kingman Cory Hodgkiss of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in environmental engineering

William Lowell Jacques III of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in English

Arif Razzaq Javed of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in architecture

Alexander Dalton Johnson of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering

Meriwether Hammond Joyner of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in secondary education – English

Christina Leigh Kearse of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in animal and veterinary sciences

Alyssa Dene Kinsey of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in early childhood education

Hannah Gabrielle Kirby of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in psychology

Caroline Anna Lee of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in health science

Shea Amanda Levitan of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in biological sciences

Cecilia McAlister Lipman of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in biological sciences

Wylie Anne McCall of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in political science

Grace Marie McLeod of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in health science

Elizabeth Ledere Miller of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in biological sciences

Bree Ana Miller of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in psychology

Justin Tharp Moylan of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering

Erika Elaine Mueller of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Master of Landscape Architecture in landscape architecture

Benjamin Mikell Murray of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in financial management

Rachel Marie Nadel of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in industrial engineering

Emily Ann Peterson of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in animal and veterinary sciences

Duncan Ashley Pfaehler of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in agricultural education

Courtenay Ware Pruitt of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in psychology

Kara Leigh Pulley of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Master of Arts in Teaching in middle-level education

Lauren Nicole Rhodes of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in nursing

Robert Allen Rivers of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in wildlife and fisheries biology

Julia Patricia Rowland of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in elementary education

Theodore Anthony Rowland IV of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Master of Real Estate Development in real estate development

Christopher Jenkins Seear of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in political science

Allen Dubose Shuford of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in language and international trade

Heyward Hudson Snyder of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in management

Spenser Meyers Staub of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in language and international health

Clayton Alexander Stefan of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in parks, recreation and tourism management

Bradley Patrick Stjohn of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in physics

Logan Campbell Szubski of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Master of Education in counselor education and an Education Specialist degree in counselor education

Connor Michael Thompson of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in history

Katherine Ray Turner of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering

David Thomas Vliet of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in civil engineering

Melanie Catherine Wells of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in food science

Henry Cowardin West Jr. of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in biological sciences

Sullivan Harper Williams of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in civil engineering

Michael Cameron Wilson of Mount Pleasant, who graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in health science

Zachary Michael Zampogna of Mount Pleasant, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering

Katherine Marie Senf of Mountt Pleasant, who graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in microbiology

William Joseph Botts of Sullivans Island, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in civil engineering

David Royall Gregorie of Sullivans Island, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in financial management

Washington and Lee University

Sommer Ireland of Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, a member of the class of 2015 at Washington and Lee University, has earned dean’s list status for the recently ended winter term 2014.

Dean’s list status at Washington and Lee represents a term grade point average of at least 3.4 on a 4.0 scale.

Coastal Carolina University

Coastal Carolina University has announced that nearly 500 students have made the president’s honor list for the spring semester 2014. To qualify for the president’s list, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average and must be enrolled full time.

Students who made the president’s list for spring 2014 include:

Gerald A. Moore, a sophomore majoring in communication from Mount Pleasant

Rose D. Williams, a senior majoring in art studio from Mount Pleasant

Alyssa K. Yesalavich, a senior majoring in early childhood education from Mount Pleasant

Comments

Notice about comments:

Moultrie News is pleased to offer readers the enhanced ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. We do not edit user submitted statements and we cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Moultrie News.

If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Read our full terms and conditions.

On Vacation

On Vacation – Long Island

Wednesday, October 15, 11:29 a.m.

Upcoming Events
 Latest News
Print Ads
Latest Videos


Moultrie News

© 2014 Moultrie News an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.