Quantcast

School news

  • Wednesday, July 2, 2014

Clemson University has announced the names of local students who are on the spring 2014 Presidentís List.

They are:

Nathan William Pocta of Charleston, whose major is Computer Engineering

Chelsey Elizabeth Waller of Charleston, whose major is Microbiology

Nicole Anne Cooper of Daniel Island, whose major is Language and International Health

Megan Page Kelley of Daniel Island, whose major is Animal and Veterinary Science

Matthew David Kelley of Daniel Island, whose major is Psychology

Madeline Beatrice Orick of Daniel Island, whose major is Architecture

Jacklyn Renee Pearson of Daniel Island, whose major is Biological Sciences

Davis Paul Reed of Daniel Island, whose major is Bioengineering

Margaret Dixon Graham of Isle of Palms, whose major is College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities Undeclared

Carter Anne Martens of Isle of Palms, whose major is Health Science

Corianne Elizabeth Powell of Isle of Palms, whose major is Biological Sciences

Miles Quentin Atkinson of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Economics

Bastien Henri Bacro-Duverger of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Microbiology

Kristen L. Baldo of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Communication Studies

Parker Prioleau Barfield of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Visual Arts

April Marie Beckett of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Food Science

Alexander G Benfield of Mount Pleasant, whose major is General Engineering Undeclared

Sarah McKella Biggers of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Biological Sciences

Brandon L. Burkholder of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Physics

Andrew Michael Carek of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Electrical Engineering

Michael D. Chute of Mount Pleasant, whose major is General Engineering Undeclared

Shelli Francesca Ciandella of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Biological Sciences

Meredith McCarrell Clayton of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Marketing

Jacquelyn Paige Cole of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Secondary Education

Mikaela Betsy Conley of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Microbiology

Sean Thomas Dix of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Chemical Engineering

Alex M. Drohan Sr. of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Microbiology

Brooks Lee Edwards of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Nursing

Carter R. Ellis of Mount Pleasant, whose major is General Engineering Undeclared

Jordan William Eysen of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Mechanical Engineering

Diana Fang of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Biochemistry

Madeline Blanche Fitts of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Nicklaus Walker Glyder of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Computer Science

Caroline Byrd Griesedieck of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Lawson Elizabeth Hardee of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Animal and Veterinary Science

Kendall Warren Headden of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Biological Sciences

Danna Dianne Herring of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Chemical Engineering

Callie Elizabeth Heyne of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Health Science

Garrison M. Hodgkiss of Mount Pleasant, whose major is General Engineering Undeclared

Megan F. Hunt of Mount Pleasant, whose major is General Engineering Undeclared

Mackenzie Ellen Hutchins of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Special Education

Arif Razzaq Javed of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Architecture

Ellen M. Johnson of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Secondary Education

Helen E. Johnson of Mount Pleasant, whose major is General Engineering Undeclared

Patricia Jokl of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Biological Sciences

Meriwether Hammond Joyner of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Secondary Education

Alyssa Dene Kinsey of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Early Childhood Education

Jacob Stryker Laird of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Materials Science and Engineering

Lindsey Nicole Lane of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Early Childhood Education

Brenna Marie Lauer of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Pre-Business Undeclared

Sarah Caroline Lawson of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Elementary Education

Meredith Sams Ledbetter of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Nursing

Caroline Anna Lee of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Health Science

Shea Amanda Levitan of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Biological Sciences

Cecilia McAlister Lipman of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Biological Sciences

Katie Elizabeth Little of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Nursing

Sarah Elizabeth Malick of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Mathematical Sciences

Elizabeth Alden McCants of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Psychology

Kellen Michael McClain of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Mathematical Sciences

Savannah McHale of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Architecture

Alexander Michael McHale of Mount Pleasant, whose major is History

Ellori Manning McPherson of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Industrial Engineering

Ruth Mary McTighe of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Biological Sciences

Matthew Brian Morrow of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Preprofessional Health Studies

Rachel Marie Nadel of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Industrial Engineering

Michael Henry OíBrien of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Microbiology

Trevor Keanau Ormson of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Psychology

Dale Elaine Palmer of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Psychology

Alexis Karishma Patel of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Wildlife and Fisheries Biology

Catherine Price Peeples of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Special Education

Emily Ann Peterson of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Animal and Veterinary Science

Duncan Ashley Pfaehler of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Agricultural Education

Lauren Elizabeth Popovich of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Political Science

Robert Simon Powers of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Pre-Business Undeclared

Caleb H. Priester of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Computer Science

Carolyn Rebekah Reeves of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Nursing

Matthew T. Reeves of Mount Pleasant, whose major is General Engineering Undeclared

Susan Alexandra Richey of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Marketing

Allyson A. Rosado of Mount Pleasant, whose major is General Engineering Undeclared

Hannah Camille Ross of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Early Childhood Education

Julia Patricia Rowland of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Elementary Education

Lucy Marguerite Rummler of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Biochemistry

Anna Claire Sanders of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Jared Oliver Schulte of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Financial Management

Stefanie Lisa Seidman of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Animal and Veterinary Science

Nicole E. Seidman of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Political Science

Caroline Elizabeth Senf of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Elementary Education

Spenser Meyers Staub of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Language and International Health

Bradley Patrick Stjohn of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Physics

Connor Michael Thompson of Mount Pleasant, whose major is History

Emily Randall Ulbricht of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Mathematical Sciences

Sean William Vanburen of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Mathematical Sciences

Adrienne Carolyn Weldon of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Elementary Education

Reilly Griffin Williams of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Fletcher Martin Williams of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Physics

Michael Cameron Wilson of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Health Science

Jackson B. Wood of Mount Pleasant, whose major is Computer Science

Emily Elliot Condon of Sullivanís Island, whose major is Political Science


Clemson University has announced the names of local students who are on the Deanís List for the spring 2014 semester.

Mateo E. Gomez of Charleston, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

Benjamin Curtis Leach of Charleston, who is majoring in Science Teaching

Katelyn M. Marcacci of Charleston, who is majoring in Political Science

Kendall O. Phelps-Polirer of Charleston, who is majoring in Health Science

Jake Garrison Berenyi of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Civil Engineering

Christine Elizabeth Bowers of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Cody Ryan Cramer of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Management

Lauren Nicole Fraser of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Wildlife and Fisheries Biology

Alexander Cain Gahafer of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Industrial Engineering

Lee Catherine Gedney of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Christina Catherine Grady of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Marketing

Brian Charles Gray of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Mechanical Engineering

Emily Hope Johnston of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Communication Studies

Kelly Anne King of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Secondary Education

Ryan P. Phillips of Daniel Island, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

John T. Roberts III of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Pre-Business Undeclared

Karris Brooke Roland of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Biosystems Engineering

Casey Ryan Shumberger of Daniel Island, who is majoring in Bioengineering

Ryan M. Smiley of Daniel Island, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

Douglas E. Stieby of Daniel Island, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

David Clarke Bourque of Isle of Palms, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Jillian Mary Campbell of Isle of Palms, who is majoring in Pre-Business Undeclared

Jennifer Sarah Kennedy of Isle of Palms, who is majoring in Mechanical Engineering

Joshua Chalber Kulseth of Isle of Palms, who is majoring in English

Emily L. Stafford of Isle of Palms, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Daniel Irving Wright of Isle of Palms, who is majoring in Pre-Business Undeclared

Rebecca Elizabeth Albers of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

George Robert Alford III of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mechanical Engineering

Katherine Grey Apple of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Genetics

Josephine Doris Appleby of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Early Childhood Education

Justin V. Bacroduverger of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Environmental and Natural Resources

Lindsey Elizabeth Baldo of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Civil Engineering

Haden Anderson Barnhart of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Accounting

Hiago Fabian Barreto of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Pre-Business Undeclared

Grace Keenan Barrett of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Sociology

Arthur Elliott Barrow III of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Philosophy

Madison Louise Beane of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Pre-Business Undeclared

Jordan Day Bedenbaugh of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Graphic Communications

Matthew C Bell of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

Lydia Leigh Benjock of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Prepharmacy Undeclared

Nora Seigler Bishop of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

William Paul Bloder of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Accounting

Benjamin Ethan Bodek of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mathematical Sciences

Meagan Elizabeth Brandli of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Haley Marie Brimmer of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Prerehabilitation Science Undeclared

Margaret Cairy Burns of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in English

Anna Claire Cabiness of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Jefferson Marker Caffery of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Civil Engineering

Kevin Alexander Carlson of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Industrial Engineering

Jenna Lauren Chandler of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Pre-Business Undeclared

William Walker Chesson of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Chemical Engineering

Stephen Andrew Clements of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Environmental and Natural Resources

Katherine Frances Coeyman of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Pre-Business Undeclared

Andrew Jefferson Cole of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Lauren Frances Cook of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Andrew Albert Corriveau III of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mechanical Engineering

Rachel Elizabeth Crossland of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Prerehabilitation Science Undeclared

Matthew Jason Csernica of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Industrial Engineering

Thomas Joseph Cullum of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Civil Engineering

Rachel L. Cunningham of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Andrew David Dangerfield of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Marketing

John Belk Daughtridge of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Management

Margaret Elizabeth Dominick of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in English

Benjamin Neil Donner of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Chemical Engineering

Anthony Morgan Edwards of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Chemical Engineering

John Phillip Ellington of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Everett Courtney Engstrom of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Preprofessional Health Studies

Kirsten Anne Erich of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Computer Science

Robert Joseph Fabrizio III of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mathematical Sciences

Caroline Joslyn Felix of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Health Science

Madeline Alexandra Fellabom of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Management

Summer Elaine Franklin of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Nicholas Bert Frederick of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Communication Studies

Mary Kate Gibbs of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Economics

Melvin Harris Goodwin IV of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mechanical Engineering

Lewis P. Griffith of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Health Science

Emily Haskell Guerry of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Olivia J. Guzzardo of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Hackathorn of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Bioengineering

Lauren Elizabeth Hall of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Psychology

Sophie Meng Harper of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Civil Engineering

Heather V. Harrison of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

Laura Elizabeth Hart of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Grace Katherine Heyne of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Economics

Parker Renee Hiers of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Kingman Cory Hodgkiss of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Environmental Engineering

Chrysanthe Alyssa Holden of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Health Science

Jessica Ariana Houston of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Psychology

Thomas Bradford Hovermale of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Financial Management

Bradley William Hurlburt of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Mahvash Husain of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biochemistry

William Lowell Jacques III of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in English

William Devant James of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Civil Engineering

Evan Edward Johnson of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Industrial Engineering

Alexander Dalton Johnson of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mechanical Engineering

Avery Ashe Joyce of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Computer Engineering

Christina Leigh Kearse of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Animal and Veterinary Science

Kyle William Kennedy of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Computer Engineering

Meghan Zokas Kindy of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Alexander Michael Knowlton of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Economics

Kate Charlotte Kornegay of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Communication Studies

Caroline H. Kornegay of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Graphic Communications

Chelsea Anne Kozma of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in English

Marissa Jo Kozma of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in English

James Wesley Kurtz of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Computer Engineering

Emilee Kathryn Kutyla of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Falyn Eileen Langford of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Language and International Health

Ruoxun Li of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Shaylin Marie Lutrario of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Psychology

Benjamin Alan Manuel of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in History

Noah Jesse McBreairty of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Pre-Business Undeclared

Melissa G. Mccool of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Health Science

Alexander Seabrook McKellar of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Management

Grace Marie McLeod of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Health Science

Troy Alan McLeod Jr. of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mathematical Sciences

Carly M. McRae of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Secondary Education

Rachael Smith Messick of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Mattias Miklancic of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

Elizabeth Ledere Miller of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Mariah Carrie Mitchell of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Health Science

Caroline Grace Mosteller of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Financial Management

Justin Tharp Moylan of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mechanical Engineering

Savannah Leigh Mozingo of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Language and International Trade

Hailey Mullen of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Communication Studies

Alyssa Michelle Elilai Musheff of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biochemistry

Carolyn Hope Musselwhite of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Food Science

Jansen Travis Nash of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Industrial Engineering

Caitlin A. Newton of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mathematical Sciences

Katherine Jo Nickels of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Corinne M. Nuttall of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in English

Paul Sami Obeid of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Computer Science

Katie L. Parker of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Prerehabilitation Science Undeclared

Korey Edward Partenheimer of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Paul Wiggins Peeples III of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Civil Engineering

Ann Elise Peeples of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

Kayla Anne Pegram of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Special Education

Everett Thomas Pompeii of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Computer Engineering

John H. Price III of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Language and International Health

Nicole Elizabeth Prohaska of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Health Science

Rebecca Alyssa Ramos of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Political Science

William Brandon Rathman of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Financial Management

Samuel Joseph Recinos of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Lauren Nicole Rhodes of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Anne Kittrell Rice of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Microbiology

Joseph Lawton Riggs of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

Griffin L. Roberts of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in English

Victoria Nicole Robinson of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Political Science

Craig Mitchell Rode of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Computer Engineering

Miranda Kate Rodriguez of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Psychology

Taylor Elizabeth Santos of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Industrial Engineering

Olivia Nicole Schertz of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Food Science

Jacqueline Brooke Schiller of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Chemistry

Alexander M. Scott of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Katherine Marie Senf of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Microbiology

Brett Alexander Simpson of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Wildlife and Fisheries Biology

Rebecca Lee Sisson of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Graphic Communications

Hannah Elizabeth Sloger of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Robert Francis Snyder III of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Political Science

Michael J. Spires of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Computer Science

Katelyn Anita Stalbird of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Food Science

Denise Valentina Suarez of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Bioengineering

Ellen Campbell Szubski of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

James Andrew Taylor of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Psychology

Katlyn R. Taylor of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Preprofessional Health Studies

Nicholas M. Tezza of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in General Engineering Undeclared

Melissa Ann Thames of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Connor Wayne Treece of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Preprofessional Health Studies

Michael Owens Tyler III of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Bioengineering

Timothy James Tyler of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Marketing

Samantha Marie Verlaque of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Animal and Veterinary Science

Michelle Mary Voytko of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Environmental and Natural Resources

Grace T. Wachowski of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Health Science

Rebecca Lee Wagner of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Secondary Education

Nancy Joyce Weaver of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Elementary Education

Kathryn Marie Weaver of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Animal and Veterinary Science

Melanie Catherine Wells of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Food Science

Henry Cowardin West Jr. of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Biological Sciences

Anderson Roberts Wiksell of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Health Science

Gibbs E. Wiksell of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Nursing

Sullivan Harper Williams of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Civil Engineering

Elizabeth Ross Wilson of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Psychology

Daniel A. Yaussy Jr. of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Architecture

Zachary Michael Zampogna of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in Mechanical Engineering

Caroline Lucile Zavakos of Mount Pleasant, who is majoring in English

William Joseph Botts of Sullivanís Island, who is majoring in Civil Engineering

Palmer Scott Harrell of Sullivanís Island, who is majoring in History

To be named to the Deanís List, a student achieved a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.99 on a 4.0 scale.

Comments

Notice about comments:

Moultrie News is pleased to offer readers the enhanced ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. We do not edit user submitted statements and we cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Moultrie News.

If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Read our full terms and conditions.

On Vacation

On Vacation Ė Hawaii

Wednesday, December 10, 12:51 p.m.

Upcoming Events
 Latest News
Print Ads
Latest Videos


Moultrie News

© 2014 Moultrie News an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.