MPTC

Mount Pleasant Track Club dominated the USA Track and Field Junior Olympic cross country regional championships, winning six of eight age groups last week in Tallahassee, Fla.

Three Mount Pleasant runners earned region championships, as Savannah Hislop won the 8-and-under girls division, Miles Tonelis took the 8-and-under boys crown and Gabe HIslop ran away with the 9-10 boys title.

Mount Pleasant swept the boys and girls sides of the 8-and-under and 9-10 divisions, along with the 11-12 boys and the 13-14 girls titles. Mount Pleasant’s 11-12 girls team placed second, its 13-14 boys team landed third and its 9-10 boy B-team placed fourth, ahead of five A-teams.

“By far the best performance we have had at Regionals,” Mount Pleasant Track Club head coach Tami Dennis said. “I was excited about our 9-10 boys before the season even started with a roster of 12 All-Americans from the 8-and-under age group that aged up. They have not disappointed.

“What’s even more exciting is how the rest of the team has responded with great team performances. We could be very competitive at the next level in the 8 and under Girls and boys teams as well as the 9-10 girls and boys and the 11-12 boys.”

Runners who placed inside the top 30, and teams who placed inside the top five, qualified for the USATF Junior Olympic National Championships, scheduled for Dec. 14 in Madison, Wisc.

Mount Pleasant national qualifiers:

8U Girls: Savannah Hislop (1), Siena D’Agostino (3), Lucy Baxter (6), Olivia Lee (12), Ada Klick (15), Madeline Culbertson 21), Catherine Culbertson (24), Ruth Johnson (27). Team 1st

8U Boys: Miles Tonelis (1), Dylan Johnson (2), Ryder Kotz (3), Vinny Cote (6), Evan Whichard (14), Carson Schleier (15), Landon Howison (17), Maxwell Jordan 25), Landon Moye (29). Team 1st

9-10 Girls: Tabitha Hewitt (3), Julia Goldman (4th), Sophia Lee (9th), Aubrey Domm (11), Kate Sullivan (18), Sasha Hansen (19), Lilah May (28), Mattie DeMooney (32). Team 1st.

9-10 Boys A Team: Gabe Hislop (1), Beckett Schleier (5), Drew Butler (6), Anthony Cote (7), Zachary Teachman (9), Tanner Volkmann (11), Burket Yaun (17), Drew Loftis (22). Team 1st.

9-10 Boys B Team: Jaybird McLester (24), Tommy Romano (25), Benjamin Huntington (31), Owen Johnson (40), River Stockton (43), Ollie Dietrich (46), Jack Baxter (75), Ben Whitley (86). Team 4th.

11-12 Girls: Nora Brahim (2), Greta Ingram (12), Reeve Kotz (35), Cara Olmo (42), Emma Stanton (45), Chloe Edwards (47), Faith Moye (59), Lucy Kane (61). Team 2nd.

11-12 Boys: Calvin Volkmann (3), Ethan Gawryluk (8), Jack Butler (16), Maxwell Winters (24), Quinn Swanton (36), Pete Harden (37), Michael Cipolla (48). Team 1st.

13-14 Girls: Josie May (10), Addison Hewitt (22), Allison Kammer (25), Emma McQuaid (39), Sofia Hansen (47), Sarah Wilkie (54). Team 1st.

13-14 Boys: John Teachman (10), JJ Romano (18), Marc Brahim (28), Charlie Tessier (32), Neil Durlach (48), Jack Hipp (52), Matthew Yaun (60). Team 3rd.

17-18 Boys: Nick Fiorillo (2).